QUESTION

Is there a way for my husband to find out if he has money waiting for him? How?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Nevada
More details to this question:
My husband's dad died when he was 11. He was then put into foster care and was receiving SS checks that his foster mother supposedly sent back. He never received any of the money. Now, he is already 28 years old. Is there any way to find out if he has any money waiting for him? And how would he go about doing that? Thanks!
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You can check with the probate court in the county where his father died. If there's money waiting, they would have the records. The foster mother undoubtedly took the SS money and it's too late to go after it now.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 4:16 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Given the length of time since his father's death and your husband's current age, I doubt there is any money waiting for your father to pick up. The social security payments were to pay for his upbringing which apparently his foster family covered by themselves. However, you husband could contact his local Social Security office and ask them to check into it.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Contact Social Security for your answer.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Contact the State Controller.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
If the foster mother did return the checks there may be a way to get them reissued by social security. Start by going, in person, to the nearest social security office to Start an inquiry.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
He could try the Department of State Lands, unclaimed property, https://oregonup.us/upweb/up/UP_landing.asp. Or contact the Social Security Administration (which has an excellent website).
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
A few suggestions are to check with Social Security and to check with the unclaimed property division. Where you husband lived or where father died. Best of luck.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters