QUESTION

Is there a way to change the trust if one of the beneficiaries no longer should have any say in what happens with the land?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Nebraska
More details to this question:
In order to protect our acreage, our attorney suggested my mom put our land in an irrevocable trust, with me and a sibling getting the acreage upon my mom's death. At the time the trust was made, we made the attorney aware of family issues at the time and he told us we could change the trust at any time. Our attorney has since passed away, and the one local attorney we talked to about changing the trust treated my mom terribly, and told us we will lose the acreage so just don't bother. Where do we start?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
First, talk with another attorney who?s an expert in this area of law. You don't provide enough details to provide a specific answer to your question. While the trust may be irrevocable, there may be a way for your mother to change the management of the trust to ensure that the land is properly handled after her death.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2016 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters