QUESTION

Is there a way to either get the property over shares or some other option so it doesn't hurt us financially when the time comes to exact her will?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
My mother owns a corporation that owns a commercial property that she would like to leave to her four children. However, receiving this property all at once would kill us in tax fees we couldn't afford. The last evaluation we had done on the property was 2010 and it was just short of $1.4 million.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
You must consult with an attorney that handles estate planning matters. It shouldn't hurt you financially in taxes. You just have to have the work done properly.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2014 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters