QUESTION

Is there a way to find out a family member's estate lawyer?

Asked on May 29th, 2015 on Estate Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We recently removed my disabled aunt from an abusive home. She has an estate lawyer handling her finances, but she does not know his name. Is there a way to search by the individual's estate name? I appreciate any help. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Caring for an elderly relative is an honorable but challenging undertaking.  I wish you all the best in caring for your Aunt.  If she is in need of assistance with her finances and she wants you to help out, it would be a good idea to start by seeking out an attorney to prepare a power of attorney for her naming you as her agent.  If there's any doubt whatsoever of her capacity to understand what it means to give you her power of attorney, it would be best to visit with her physician and together determine if she has sufficient capacity to do so.  Then you can go about collecting data on her assets and expenses to get those in order.  If she's retained an attorney in the past to prepare a will for her, it is a good idea to seek that person out.  However the identity of that person is not listed in a pubic registry.  Hopefully your Aunt can tell you.  You should seek the advice of an attorney for more detailed assistance.  
Answered on May 30th, 2015 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters