QUESTION

Is there a way to find out how much was left to my deceased father’s wife?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My dad died. He said he left me some life insurance but his wife said no. How much was paid out to his wife?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contact the insurance company [you probably do not know its name but ask her to provide it so you will not bother her again as to the insurance]. The insurance company pays the benefits directly to the people listed as beneficiaries, so unless the insurance company made a mistake, she would not have gotten any of your money.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2017 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters