QUESTION

Is there a way to find out if a deceased relative may have used your services

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2021 on Estate Planning - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My Mother recently passed away and left word with a close family friend that she had a will and an attorney handling her affairs however I unfortunately don't know who that person is and no other family members seem to know any information or so it seems either
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You might try asking the local probate court or state bar for a list of probate lawyers who practice in the county and contact them.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2021 at 5:18 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters