QUESTION
Is there a way to find out where my late grandfather's will is?
Asked on May 31st, 2014 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
My Grandfather died in 2011. He had a will and a financial adviser in Arizona that set up accounts for me and my siblings in our names. We all live in Texas. My Uncle moved my Grandfather to Bainsbridge Island, Washington a few years before he died. My uncle took my Grandfather into the financial adviser office in Pheonix, Arizona before he moved and they got all of the account paperwork. In 2010 my Grandfather was moved to an assisted living home and died there. My Uncle kept my Grandfather hidden from family and we just found out that he died. My Uncle is not a nice or honest man. I've searched probate records and I can't seem to find my Grandfather's will. I don't know how far my uncle would go to make sure that he gets all of my Grandfather's assets. Is there a way to find the accounts with my name? There were 4 accounts equaling over $2 Million, including college funds for my children. Is there another way to find out where the will is?
2 ANSWERS
You might want to try to have an asset search conducted. You also may want to check to see if the IRS issued any 1099's for the accounts in your name.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2014 at 9:25 PM
Thomas Edward Gates
If a will was filed in King County Superior Court, you can check court records for that information. Because your father set-up accounts for the children, your uncle should not have access to those accounts and you would notify the financial adviser of his passing. A death certificate would be required with this notice. You can also check with the King County Recorder's Office to see if there are any documents filed under your father's name. These records can be reviewed online.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2014 at 5:29 PM