QUESTION

Is there a way to obtain a copy of appraisal for the home my brothers and I inherited??

Asked on Dec 17th, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
I suggested to my brother that he have the home appraised for later tax purposes when the home is finally sold. I don't know if he did it. How can I find out and obtain a copy of it or do I have to ask him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If you inherited the property, the relevant appraisal is the value on the date of death.  If the appraisal shows that, then ask the appraiser, escrow, or mortgage lender for a copy.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2015 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters