QUESTION

Is there an easier way to change our names than pay $500 in court fees for a name change petition?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
We got married within the past year and wanted to change our last name to a new last name by merging them. For example, if my last name is Compete and hers is Lete, having the new last name Complete. We researched taking a new last name and some sources said this is possible. We made sure to tell the marriage court this is what we wanted and they said we would be fine changing this at the social security office. We went to the social security office and they said that the marriage certificate has to list the new last name and it is not possible without this. We researched this https://secure.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/1502712016 and the law seems to be conflicting that they allow changes to an entirely new last name but it must be listed on the marriage license form however Illinois does not offer a section on the form but some other states.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The only way to do what you want is to file change of name cases in the court for both of you. You can do it without lawyers - each court has forms - notice has to be published in a local newspaper - the process is not free,
Answered on May 02nd, 2016 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters