QUESTION

Is there another way that is cheaper than a partition action to force sale of jointly owned property?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2012 on Estate Planning - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I got a settlement from being injured at work and paid cash for a house put my now ex girlfriend on the deed now I want to sell or have her buy me out and she won't and I don't really want to spend as much as everybody said a partition action costs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, but once the proceeding is instituted, she might be willing to settle.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2012 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters