QUESTION

Is there any advantage or need for my wife to have her name in the title?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have a mortgage on my home and recently married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Glen Edward Ashman
There are pros and cons that vary in each case - ranging from taxes to inheritance to the future possibility of divorce. This is a reason each person needs to see a lawyer about a will, power of attorney and related estate planning, so these issues are properly addressed.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters