QUESTION

Is there any advantage to my widowed mother to put her home in one of her children's names?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
I want to know if there is any advantage to my widowed mother to put her home (pd for) in one of her children's names?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
If your widowed mother wants to leave her house to one of her children, she should make a will. With respect to the disposition of her estate after her death, she should consult with a probate lawyer.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2012 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters