QUESTION

Is there any way I can find out the attorney that drew up the will as well?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
My mother died recently and I would like to know if my step-father can change the will. Ultimately, upon his death, the assets are supposed to be divided among the children (5 children). I do not know who their attorney is.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Her will cannot be changed after death. He can only change his own will. Wills are to be filed in county where she resided at death if an estate is not opened in the near future. The clerk of the county will have information on that.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2016 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters