QUESTION

Is there any way I can legally steal condemned land that is deemed useless by the government?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
This property has never been touched since 1994.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

You can not "legally" steal anything.? There must be an owner of the property. If the person has not paid their property taxes for the last five years, try to get the County to put it up on a tax sale. You have no more legal right to the property then anyone else.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 2:03 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Not sure what you mean by steal- not legal. You can check property records and may be able to purchase at good price.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 2:02 AM

Report Abuse
You could squat on the land, or use it for a number of years, keep proof and try a lawsuit for adverse possession. Or you could approach the owner and offer to purchase it for very little money. Be careful, however, if the land was condemned for environmental reasons. You could become liable for cleanup.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 2:01 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
If the property has been condemned, there is serious risk in trying to do ANYTHING with it. I have a client who has property that he is continually needing to "invest" in because the government entity deems it to be an eyesore or a public nuisance. You cannot "steal" the property. But if you openly possess it for 15 years, under Michigan law, you can "acquire" it through adverse possession. That is a long time to go without knowing if you will EVER be the owner, though.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 2:00 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
No, there is no legal way you can steal property, condemned or not.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Probate & Trust Attorney serving Seminole, FL at Law Offices of Phillip Day, P.L.
Update Your Profile
Stealing is not legal in any State of the Union. So no, there is no such thing as "legally stealing." You may want to consider speaking to an experienced Real Estate lawyer and ask about Adverse Possession laws and how one can legally take possession of property but I will forewarn you that the hurdles to adversely acquire property are huge. It may be cheaper to simply make an offer on the property and see if you get lucky.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters