QUESTION

Is there any way to trace his bank accounts or insurance, etc.?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
My sister’s husband recently was killed in a house fire. Her father in law said he would handle everything for her but then came back and said he had nothing set aside anything. There is no insurance. I don’t think he is telling the truth as I know he mentioned that sort of thing many times when he was alive.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The first place to look is his tax return, that will show if he had any accounts that paid interest to him last year. The next is his mail, bank accounts, insurance policies, IRAs etc. often send statements and other notices, you should check these for at least a year. The third is his email accounts because many people have online rather than paper statements.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2015 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters