QUESTION

Is there anything I can do if my father left his girlfriend as sole benficiary?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
My father recently passed away and he left his girlfriend sole beneficiary of everything but there is no Will and they are not married. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Your father's estate could sue her claiming the she used undue influence. You would have to establish that when he made the beneficiary designation, that your father was not of right mind.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse
So, girlfriend is joint owner of all your father's accounts, or POD beneficiary, and beneficiary of IRAs and life insurance? Is she also a joint owner of the house, with right of survivorship? That last is important as she may be a joint owner as "tenant in common," in which case you inherit your dad's half. If there is nothing that is not jointly owned WROS, then there really isn't anything you can do except be nice to girlfriend and try to be in her will.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2011 at 1:06 AM

Report Abuse
Business Entity Formation Attorney serving Poughkeepsie, NY
2 Awards
There is no way for your father to have left his girlfriend as sole beneficiary of his entire estate without a Will other than joint bank accounts, and joint tenancies with rights of survivorship on his real property.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2011 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
First I will assume that he was not married to one women and that he had a girlfriend on side. If that is the case, the wife would have rights. Assuming you were 18 or older when your unmarried/divorced dad died and he was competent when he made the beneficiary designations, he could leave his assets to whomever he choose, be it a girlfriend, boyfriend, charity, or family. There is no requirement that he provide for an adult child.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2011 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Your post makes no sense. If he had no will, he didn't have a beneficiary of his estate and she is not his heir. (If you mean he named her on insurance, no, there is nothing you can do about that).
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2011 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters