QUESTION

Is there anyway you can give back your power of attoney? My husband is tired of the harrassment from his sister. Is there anyway he can give it to her

Asked on Jan 11th, 2012 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Strobl & Sharp, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The power of attorney document that your husband signed may give him the right to delegate authority to his sister.  Absent that, he may be able to resign as agent and allow the successor agent to handle the responsibility. If no successor agent is named, his sister must petition the probate court to become the legal conservator (and possibly guardian); at which time your husband can resign. If the person (I assume a parent) to which your brother has power of attorney is able to create a new document, that option would be best.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters