QUESTION

Is there something I can file before I leave that will prevent my sister and this roommate from giving away my father's estate?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My father is dying. His roommate has a POA and claims to be named executor. Insurance policy and medical reimbursement funds are possible future revenue. I am concerned that I will not be consulted and everything will vanish.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If you cannot talk to these people, you may want to consider paying a lawyer a retainer to send inquiry letters and figure out what is going on.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2014 at 7:08 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters