QUESTION

Is there something I can file with the court to let the court understand that my sister are using my property to strong hold me?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
My sister and I are executors for Mom estate. My sister has refused for 25 months to transfer my house out of the estate when the will says it has to be done. It has been 25 months since Mom died and they are suing me for paying bills for everything left in the estate. We have provided countless settlement, but they have only counter offered 2 times and both times they make it clear that they don't want me to have anything. The second offer they stated that I could have my house but only if we accepted that settlement. They clearly have not transferred my house in Oder to keep me from getting control of it until I agreed to whatever they want. Is there something I can file with the court to let the court understand that they are using my property to strong hold me? There was a business in the estate and it had to close because they refused to repair the heater which also caused a flood. When you close a business there are a lot of expenses and bills and with no income coming in the bills just pile up. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
If there is real property involved in an estate or if the value of the estate assets exceed $100,000 the estate must be probated. The Will must be probated before a court. The Judge will review the accounting of estate expenses and order the distribution of estate assets. If the Will has not been submitted to probate it should be and a probate estate should be opened. You should meet with an attorney to review the status of the estate and to open a probate of the Will.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2015 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters