QUESTION

Is there such a thing as stipulation on a trust fund as someone having to have a fiance to receive funds?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Idaho
More details to this question:
Someone wants to have me state that I am their fiance in order to have funds released to her from her father's trust fund. Is this a scam?
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Of course it's a scam if you are not her fiance. She will have to abide by the terms of the trust in any event.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Spanish Fork, UT at Prigmore Law
Update Your Profile
If you are not the fiance, this is definitely a scam. Trusts can sometimes come up with quirky requirements for payment to beneficiaries, but this sounds truly fishy.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
If it is an international trust fund it is a scam. I am not sure if it is you, but there have been several inquiries on several legal websites about this. I know it is exciting to think you may be getting some money, but I promise you all you will do is spend money and never see a dime. Let it go. If it is not international, even still, as fiance, you have no legal rights to your fiance's inheritance in any event so stay clear.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
If you are not in fact the fiance, then I would not do this. Do you know this person? If so, then perhaps she can show you a copy of the trust.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on the terms of the referenced Trust document and terms. I have heard of Trustors requiring certain life events before a distribution can be made to a beneficiary. The person who wants you to acknowledge the relationship should ask for a copy of the Trust document showing that the fiance status is required for her to receive funds.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
One way or the other it's a scam. If you're not actually affianced, then saying that you are in order to get funds from the trust is conspiring to perpetrate a fraud. Father could have made her receipt of funds contingent upon her being married or affianced to marry. But that's very, very old school, I've never seen anything like that in my 15 years as a lawyer, nor been asked to draft such a thing.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Start by asking to see the trust and review the provision in question.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Yes a Scam and a fraud upon the trust.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
No way to know. Trusts may have peculiar requirements. You could ask to see a copy. This information is only intended to give general information in response to an inquiry. It does not establish an attorney client relationship. This response is only based upon the limited facts presented and is merely intended to assist you in determining if you should contact an attorney to provide you with legal advice.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It's a scam, stay clear.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
People place all types of requirements into trusts to ensure their wishes are carried out. It is possible that your acquaintance may need a fiance to receive the funds.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It's a scam on the trust. The trust can be set up with any number of restrictions and provisos, so it is not unexpected that it may require a person to be engaged to get money. However, if you tell somebody you are his fiance and are not, that is lying. It may not be crime, but it isn't right.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters