QUESTION

Is this legal or just unethical to tack the amount to get more money from insurance?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
My neighbor owns an estate house that he's selling to a young woman on contract. The roof needed replacement after a recent tornadic event. The insurance company agreed to pay for the replacement. He then decided to tack that amount (which did not come out of his pocket) onto the total owed on the estate house, which added and additional $15,000.00 to the cost of the home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Your neighbor should take the contract to an attorney who can tell her whether the contract allows the addition of repair costs to the balance, and if so, how to deal with this action. No one can answer this without reading their contract.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters