QUESTION

Is true that I don't need a power of attorney to sell mother’s house as the realtor says?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2016 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
My mother wants me to sell the house. I don't have a power of attorney. Is this even legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
The person whose name is on the Deed as owner of the house must sign the Deed when the house is sold to someone else. Unless the owner gives someone else Power of Attorney to sign their name on the Deed at the sale.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2016 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters