QUESTION

It''s been 5 years since my grandmother''s death. My aunt has yet to execute the will. Has too much time passed?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My aunt is executor of my grandmothers will. The will states that I am to receive an unknown number of series HH bonds. the bonds were purchased regularly since I was born (1970). My aunt has yet to give them to me and now claims they were used to pay bills prior to my grandmothers death. My grandmother had considerable assets and there was no prolonged illness prior to her death. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
you can make an application to the court to be appointed at the administrator of your grandmother's estate.  If you aunt has not probated the will then no one was appointed.  Check with the surrogates office in the county in which your grandmother lived.  See if they have anything about the estate on file.  If they do not, you can file an application to the court to administer the estate indicating your  aunt failure to do so.  
Answered on Jan 29th, 2012 at 2:43 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters