QUESTION

I''ve been moms POT for 5 years. My brother moved into the her duplex. He talked her into making him POT, and changing will. Can I stop this and how?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2011 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Idaho
More details to this question:
She is almost 80 and is losing the capacity to think, remember, and make decisions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
You should seek out an elder law attorney in your area. He or she might suggest initiating guardianship proceedings. Guardianship proceedings can end your brother's authority to act under a Power of Attorney.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2012 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters