QUESTION

iWhat is entailed with transferring Guardianship and conservatorship from one state into Colorado, and what can I expect for fees?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2017 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Colorado
More details to this question:
From Iowa to Colorado, for and adult child with diminished capacity.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Derry Dale Sadler
I have 40 years of experience. I have managed the transfer of duties from one state to another. This requires approval from the sending judge to the Colorado judge. The cost depends on the size of the estate to be managed. I charge $175/hour. We can discuss the initial retainer if you desire to cal. Call 303-409-702. This is not legal advise, as I do not have sufficient information and you have not retained this office by this response.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2017 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters