QUESTION

Just found out that i was put in charge of a trust how to find out about getting copy of trust

Asked on Feb 14th, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Family Dispute over it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Get a copy of the trust from who ever informed you that you are in charge.  If you know where the assets are maybe you can get a copy form the bank or financial institution.The trust also might be registered with the county if the trustee who was in charge before you had a trustee certificate.  
Answered on Feb 18th, 2017 at 5:34 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters