QUESTION

Live in ca., home in al., husband passed away, no will, can I use house as I am owner & not do probate at this time?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
It depends on how you held title to the properties.  You may need a probate action if he was the only one on title or if you didn't hold title in a way that you receive his share of the properties.  Even if you have a right to survivorship, you will need to record documents.  Have an attorney assist you with this.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2016 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters