QUESTION

May I use my "single" name instead of my "married" name for my first will & trust? Should will & trust state "married" or "single" or "divorced"?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2021 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
Just got married in October 2021 & will be filing for divorce January 2022. Marriage certificate shows "married" name: drivers license & social security information never changed to married name. Will be signing will & trust before divorce is filed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
You need to use your legal name, which is your married name.  Just be sure to leave nothing for your current husband, by naming him by his legal name.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2022 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters