QUESTION

mom did her taxes she got her federal taxes but passed away now we got a check in the mail from the state tax can we cash it

Asked on May 03rd, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
The short answer is, no you cannot cash the check. It's not made out to you. Send it back to the Franchise Tax Board and request it be made out to either (1) the estate (if there's going to be a probate) or (b) to you if there's not going to be. If the check is made out to you, you're signing under penalty of perjury that you're going to share it with anyone who is entitled to part of it. From the Franchise Tax Board website: The administrator or executor of the deceased taxpayer's estate by attaching certified copies of the letters of administration or letters of testamentary to the return, or Entitled to the refund as the deceased taxpayer's surviving spouse or sole beneficiary under the California Probate Code. Attach to the return a copy of Federal Form 1310, Statement of Person Claiming Refund Due a Deceased Taxpayer, or a copy of the death certificate.
Answered on May 14th, 2016 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You should include the check in her estate.  Depending on what type of property she had and its value, you may need to initiate some type of proceeding to transfer her property to her heirs.
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters