QUESTION

Mom died 4/17/19 + set her primary + rental homes in an irrivocable trust (in 2014) in my name. Sister refuses to move from rental. How to handle?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2020 on Estate Planning - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Myself and 2 other sisters want to sell both properties this summer. Sister that lives in rental pays less than market tate and claims she needs 3 more yes for son to graduate HS. The rest of us want to move on, close out the estate, get our inheritance etc, incl $ from sale of rental property. Do we have rights or does she as a renter? Will we need to litigate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Follow the lease agreement.  If there is none, give her 30 days notice as a tenant at will and hire a local lawyer to file an eviction (foreceable detainer) proceeding.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2020 at 5:02 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters