QUESTION

Mom has alzheimer's, is going into a home, has 5 kids. One has POA but another one is named on a Trust. Who signs with the Realtor to sell the house?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Question involves real estate Trust and Power of Attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I think this is the same question I answered previously.  If the house is owned by the trust - meaning the deed to the house is in the name of the trust, then the trustee of the trust has the authority to sign the realtor's contract. 
Answered on Feb 09th, 2015 at 8:15 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters