QUESTION

Mom left house in trust for me. What do I do now?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - Illinois
More details to this question:
Mom just passed away. She put the house in a trust for me. What action do I take to put my name on house papers?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Frankfort, IL at Law Office of Richard W. Rappold
Update Your Profile
You will need to examine the trust document in order to determine your next step. That dociument will instruct the trustee what to do with the home. Are you the trustee? If not, contact the trustee to find out what will happen next.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2016 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters