QUESTION

mom married stepdad 27 yr ago & moved in his home taking all our family antiques. She passed. Will states personal belongings goes to me. He refuses.

Asked on Jul 18th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Alabama
More details to this question:
When my mom married my stepdad 27 years ago, she moved into his house taking my parents China & family antiques. She passed away recently leaving a Will that states โ€œpersonal belongingsโ€ are to come to me. He will only give me her clothing stating the furniture and dishes are his because they are and have been in his house 27 years. Help!! Is he right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It depends on what Alabama case law defines as "personal belongings."  Contact a probate lawyer practicing in the county in which she died.  Generally speaking, heirlooms (such as family antiques) are a person's separate property.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2020 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters