QUESTION

Mom passed away 2 years ago and left the house to my brothers and sister

Asked on Nov 04th, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - New Jersey
More details to this question:
How can i go about getting what's entitled to me as far as money ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
you need to get a copy of the will, and see what, if anything your entitled to.  You should also get a copy of the application for probate to see if the assets in the estate were listed.  you can get these documents from the probate office of the county in which your mom resided at the time of her death.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2015 at 12:04 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters