QUESTION

mom passed away, home willed to me but she held the mortgage, which i have been paying what are my options if i have any

Asked on Dec 31st, 2011 on Trusts and Estates - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Her estate is entitled to continue to hold the mortgage. Obviously, you need to communicate with the Administrator or Executor of the estate to work out a plan to pay off the balance. Alternatively, you would be able to sell the property, pay off the mortgage and keep the remainder. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyerwww.upperwestsidelawyer.com    
Answered on Jan 28th, 2012 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters