QUESTION

Mom versus legal guardian on getting COVID vaccination for 29 year old with Down syndrome

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Washington
More details to this question:
My youngest daughter is 29 with Down syndrome. Three years ago her dad died and my oldest daughter became guardian. Now our family is split. The oldest daughter wants her sister to get the COVID vaccination. I say no. Two MDs have said it is okay to wait.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The legal guardian has authority to consent.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2021 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters