QUESTION

Mortgage company refunds escrow funds in my dads name. He's been dead for 4 yrs. Theres no longer an executor of his estate, What can I do?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Estate Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My sister was the executor but says she can't cash the checks because she's no longer the executor of his estate. Tried to get the mortgage company to apply it to the principle but they refuse. What can I do to get the funds, I've been paying the mortgage for three years...Do you know a good Lawyer in Panama City Florida?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
Contact your local bar association. You will need to re-open the estate.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your sister is the answer to this problem. Assuming you and she are the only beneficiaries of the estate, there is absolutely no downside for her in cooperating with you. Any other solution is expensive.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters