QUESTION

Mother died. I pay her medical bills. Medicare takes a long time to process. How long do I wait to close account and assume all bills are processed?.

Asked on Jan 11th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Morristown, NJ at Orloff, Lowenbach, Stifelman & Siegel, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You will need to speak to a Florida attorney about this. Normally, you cannot continue to spend from a person's account after they die.  If, however, you are a joint owner of the account, you now own it and can do as you please with the funds.  You may need to open an estate with her will, if she has one, or apply to be appointed ad an administrator.  It may help to call the county register of wills and ask about this.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2012 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters