QUESTION

Mother died with no will. 7 childen, the youngest is 52 resides in Mothers home doing illegal things. How can we evict him?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2017 on Estate Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
52 yr old siblings is a drug addict, has let drug dealers move in to sell drugs for a free fix. They beat him and keep him doped up. We want him out so that they can go. What do we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
It sounds like you should file with the probate court to be appointed executor of your mother's estate.  You then will have the legal authority to deal with the house, which includes the authority to list it for sale, rent it, or change the locks.  It sounds like your brother and the drug dealers are trespassing, not renters that require eviction proceedings.  Good luck.  
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters