QUESTION

Mother has Alzheimer's, is in home, oldest son is on house trust, oldest daughter is POA. Who contracts the Realtor to sell mom's house, POA or son?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If the house is owned by a trust, and the son is the trustee, then it is the son as trustee.  the authority to sign the contract will go with the owner of the house. 
Answered on Feb 09th, 2015 at 8:12 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters