QUESTION

Mother has Alzheimer's, son was POA, but had stroke. Can an outside source (lawyer, etc) act as power of attorney for us? She's in California.

Asked on Apr 14th, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
I am the only other child, but I'm in TX and disabled, so don't think I can handle mother's situation. There is no one else, so what do you suggest I do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes outside people can help. I encourage you to consider a professional fiduciary. They are made for these exact situations. Look at www.pfac-pro.org for more info.  Good luck!  -John
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters