QUESTION

Mother is actively dying, and I advised her to set up a trust. she has agreed however I have heard third hand a trust has to be set up 5 yrs before

Asked on May 16th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have an appointment with an attorney to set up a will, living trust and living will, and am trying to determine if a living trust has a time line to set up. My Mother is of her right mind and has made her decisions to distribute her assets equally among her 5 sons. is it too late to set up a trust to avoid probate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
If she is dying and will not survive 5 years, it is too late.  I'm sorry.
Answered on May 17th, 2012 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters