QUESTION

Must the surviving spouse pay remaining medical bills if there are no funds available?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2015 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My mother passed away recently after a long illness and there are some remaining bills that my dad is being pressured to pay. He lives on social security and no longer has the funds to pay these bills. Is he responsible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I would let an estate lawyer look more closely at this. Generally, a deceased person's debts become the debts of his or her estate only, and are not the responsibility of his or her heirs. Exceptions can occur where the next of kin sign for treatment as a guarantor of payment for medical services. Another exception is where the deceased person was receiving Medicaid, Medical Assistance, etc. In that case, a medical recovery against the marital estate could happen and there are exceptions and exclusions to this which are too complicated to address in this email. I would not pay a single bill until this is reviewed by an estate attorney.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 5:16 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters