QUESTION

My 16 yr old niece was kicked out of her parents house and is now living with me. My sister has no intention of taking her back.

Asked on Sep 15th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My 16 yr old niece was kicked out of her parents house and is now living with me. My sister has no intention of taking her back. I'm not saying that my sister is an unfit parent or that she is neglecting her, what I am trying to say is that my sister and my niece can not get along. They argue a lot, my sister is always controlling what she wears, does, where she goes and who she talks to. My niece does not want to go back to her moms house. I do not know what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If you want your niece to continue living with you and if both her parents agree, they can sign a Temporary Power of Attorney for Our Minor Child, allowing her to live with you and giving you authority to register her in school, take her to the doctor, etc.  This is revocable at will.  Any family law attorney should be able to provide the form.  You may also be able to get one from your local legal aid (Volunteer Legal Services).
Answered on Sep 16th, 2020 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters