QUESTION

my 17 year old daughter refuses to listen to me or go to school. want to kick her out but i want to know the law first in new jersey. thanks

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2012 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Since your daughter is not a legal adult, you continue to have responsibility for her until age 18.  You should seek assistance from DYFS in the County in which you live.  Does your daughter have any means of financially supporting herself outside of your home?  If she does, she can also seek emancipation, which will allow her to be treated as an adult. Good luck - this cannot be an easy situation for you.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 1:05 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters