QUESTION

my 46 year old brother has down syndrome and cannot comprehend paperwork or sign would like to obtain life ins. what do i need poa or guardianship

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - California
More details to this question:
my 46 year old younger brother has down syndrome and cannot comprehend paperwork or sign or understand what he is signing, i would like to obtain some for of life insurance for him to be able to bury or for expenses if and when he passes. not sure what i need to do for that ? he is not mobile cannot walk and is solely dependent on me for care what do i need to obtain a poa or guardianship or trust ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact a local guardianship attorney.  From your description, your brother lacks legal capacity to sign a Drable Power of Attorney. You can buy life insurance on his life or an irrevocable funeral policy without this.  The latter is preferred because it will not interfere with Medicaid eligibility while, over a certain amount, life insurance will.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2021 at 5:21 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters