QUESTION

My 87 year old mother is a victim of elder abuse by her financial consultant. He has convinced her to send a minimum of $139,00 in personal checks.

Asked on Feb 18th, 2024 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother resides in Palm Beach County Florida (33445). Her advisor "practices" from Suffolk County NY (zip code 11743) First, I don't know which local jurisdiction to pursue legal actions, should we do so. Besides the $139,000 she has sent him, he told my mother, my sister & myself that her annuity had matured and because of her advanced age they were not going to give her another contract. So he told us he was going take the contract value of $500,000 and put two $250,000 contracts, one in my name & one under my sister. This sounded reasonable to us but when I investigated her bank records I saw she received a check for only $490,000. When I called the company I discovered he closed the annuity 3 years prematurely, costing her a minimum of $69,000 in early withdrawal fees, penalties & lost bonus. Much more when considering what it would have been worth in 2026. He said he'll start payback in mid-March. Maybe, but some sort of action must be taken. What is it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Mom may be able to pursue a recovery against the financial advisor and his employer for any losses. 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2024 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters