QUESTION

my 92 yr mother in law lives in Chicago. She is of sound mind, but wants to take out a few people from her will. She is home bound. How can she do thi

Asked on Sep 16th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Arizona
More details to this question:
my 92 yr mother in law lives in Chicago. She is of sound mind, but wants to take out a few people from her will. She is home bound. How can she do this. The relatives there won't take her to her lawyer office because of covid.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Many lawyers are now working by Zoom, etc., just like the courts.  Once your mother finds one, that lawyer can advise her on assembling the required notary and witnesses or may handle this for her.    
Answered on Sep 17th, 2020 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters