QUESTION

My adult son is mentally ill and currently in a hospital in the Chicago area. I live in Florida. How do I apply for guardianship from another state?

Asked on May 31st, 2012 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Florida
More details to this question:
Along with his mental illness, my son has brain damage due to huffing gasoline, resulting in disorganized thinking.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
Have you tried moving your son without a guardianship? Assuming your son would be willing to move, and the hospital would release him to your care, you would only need to file for guardianship in Florida. If your son will not move to Florida or the hospital will not release him to you, you will need to contact an attorney who practices guardianship in Chicago.  You may need to file for a guardianship in Chicago to move him to Florida, and then contact a Florida attorney to transfer the guardianship to a Florida court.
Answered on May 31st, 2012 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters