QUESTION

my attorney is older and far away since I have moved

Asked on Sep 21st, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
to get a new younger atty - do I request my files from my current atty or does the new atty ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Once you hire your new attorney they will likely have you sign a document requesting the file. It is no big deal and most any professional attorney should be understanding and should comply relatively quickly. 
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2015 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters